Candle Business Startup Cost Calculator

Find out exactly how much it costs to start a candle business. Customize every expense, compare hobby vs. serious setups, and see how quickly you'll break even.

๐Ÿงช Supplies

$170
Wax (10 lb bag)
Soy wax. Buy in bulk to save.
$
Fragrance oils (starter set)
5-8 scents to test
$
Wicks (100 pack)
$
Wick stickers/tabs
$
Dye blocks or liquid dye
$
Containers/jars (24 pack)
8oz jars, $1-3 each
$
Lids (24 pack)
$

๐Ÿ”ง Equipment

$65
Pouring pot / double boiler
$
Thermometer
$
Kitchen scale (digital)
$
Stirring utensils
$
Wick centering device
$
Heat gun (for surface fixes)
Optional but helpful
$

๐Ÿ“ฆ Packaging

$33
Labels (100 pack)
Avery or custom print
$
Warning labels (CLP/safety)
$
Boxes / packaging
Optional for gift sets
$
Tissue paper / filler
$

๐Ÿ“‹ Business

$0
Business license / registration
Varies by state/county
$
Insurance (annual)
Product liability insurance
$
Website / Shopify (monthly)
Shopify Basic or free alternatives
$
Domain name (annual)
$

๐Ÿ“ฃ Marketing

$0
Business cards
$
Craft fair booth fee
Per event, varies widely
$
Table display / setup
$
Social media ads
Optional, start small
$

๐Ÿ’ฐ Total Startup Cost

$268
Supplies$170
Equipment$65
Packaging$33

๐Ÿ“ˆ Break-Even Estimate

Cost per candle$7.08
Revenue per batch$528
Profit per batch$358

Batches to break even1

That's about 24 candles to recoup your $268 investment.

Candle business software, in the works

We're rebuilding WickSuite on our own candle business, starting with inventory by scent and format. Join the waitlist to hear when it opens.

Join the Waitlist

How Much Does It Cost to Start a Candle Business?

The cost to start a candle business ranges from $150 to $1,500+ depending on your goals. A hobby setup with basic supplies runs around $150โ€“$250. If you're planning to sell at craft fairs or online, expect to invest $400โ€“$700 for supplies, equipment, packaging, and initial business costs. A full professional launch with insurance, branding, and marketing can exceed $1,000.

Minimum Supplies You Need

  • Wax โ€” Soy wax is the most popular for beginners ($20โ€“35 for 10 lbs)
  • Fragrance oils โ€” Start with 5โ€“8 scents to test ($30โ€“80)
  • Wicks โ€” Match to your container size ($8โ€“20 per 100)
  • Containers โ€” Glass jars are standard ($1โ€“3 each)
  • Equipment โ€” Pouring pot, thermometer, scale ($30โ€“90)

Hidden Costs to Watch For

Many new candle makers forget about testing costs. You'll burn through supplies during the testing phase โ€” getting fragrance throws right, finding the perfect wick, and dialing in pour temperatures. Budget an extra 20โ€“30% on supplies for testing alone.

If selling commercially, you'll also need product liability insurance ($200โ€“500/year) and proper safety/warning labels that comply with ASTM and CPSC regulations.

How to Keep Startup Costs Low

  1. Start small โ€” Make one product well before expanding your line
  2. Buy in bulk โ€” Wax and containers are much cheaper per unit in larger quantities
  3. Use free selling channels first โ€” Facebook Marketplace, local craft fairs, and word of mouth cost nothing
  4. Skip the website initially โ€” Sell on Etsy or at markets before investing in a custom site
  5. Track every expense โ€” Write down every cost from day one, even in a notebook, so you know your true costs